Dumpster rental prices in East Stroudsburg, PA typically range from $489 to $1029, depending on container size, included weight allowance (1.5 to 4.5 tons), and rental duration (10 to 14 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in East Stroudsburg

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
10 – 11 yard$489 – $5611.5 - 2.5 tons10 - 14 days
14 – 21 yard$599 – $7102.5 - 4.5 tons10 - 14 days
30 yard$944 – $10293.5 tons14 days
10 – 11 yard dumpster$489 – $561
Included weight1.5 - 2.5 tons
Included time10 - 14 days
14 – 21 yard dumpster$599 – $710
Included weight2.5 - 4.5 tons
Included time10 - 14 days
30 yard dumpster$944 – $1029
Included weight3.5 tons
Included time14 days

Sponsored service providers

20777, 17837, 21000, 31666, 37639, 32453, 16855, 18741, 37834, 19840, 33349, 33340, 34275, 37508, 32742, 25079, 31764, 21057, 30645, 16452, 31182

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in East Stroudsburg, PA - October 2026

CCI Waste & Recycling Service, Inc.

Olyphant, PA

CCI Waste Recycling Services, Inc offers full-service waste hauling services. We have a large stock of dumpsters available for residential, commercial or industrial projects. We’... more

CW

Sourgum Waste

Jersey City, NJ
5.0
(1)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Zero hidden fees
  • Sustainable solutions

"Overall, this company was a pleasure to work with. Dumpster was delivered on time and they placed it in a narrow spot without issue." more

Sourgum Waste logo

Sanico Inc

Phillipsburg, NJ
5.0
(1)

Since Sanico Inc. started back in 1973, we’ve grown into the largest family-owned waste removal specialist serving Phillipsburg, Warren, Morris, and Hunterdon Counties. We distinguish... more

SI

Thats Gotta Go Dumpsters

Tobyhanna, PA

Thats Gotta Go Dumpsters provides cost-effective, convenient, and market-competitive dumpsters rentals that take the pain out of clearing junk in a jiffy. We offer complete... more

TG

Marki Roll-Off Container, Inc.

Stroudsburg, PA

Marki Roll-Off Container, Inc. is dedicated to making your dumpster and hauling needs simple and efficient across Northeastern Pennsylvania, serving Monroe, Pike, Lehigh, Carbon, and... more

MR

Rizz Demolition LLC

Easton, PA

Rizz Demolition LLC is a family-owned and locally operated company in Easton, where we provide expert teardown services to our neighbors throughout the Lehigh Valley... more

RD

MP Custom Services, LLC

Emmaus, PA
5.0
(6)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 35 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Since 2012
  • Eco-friendly recycling
  • Fast and courteous

Serving the Lehigh Valley since 2012, MP Custom Services has fast grown into a reliable, reputable, and go-to source for full-service dumpster rental, construction services, demolition,... more

MC

Nick's Enterprises

Allentown, PA

Nick's Enterprises is a residential and commercial disposal and container service company serving the Lehigh Valley and surrounding communities. We offer the convenience of roll-off... more

NE

Accurate Landscaping, LLC

East Stroudsburg, PA

Accurate Landscaping, LLC in Cresco, PA serves the Pocono region with practical dumpster rental and full‑service junk removal solutions for both homeowners and small... more

AL

Shamrock Container

Jim Thorpe, PA

Operating right out of Jim Thorpe, PA, Shamrock Container Inc. is a locally owned and operated business that understands the specific needs of our neighbors... more

SC

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in East Stroudsburg?

The cost to rent a dumpster in East Stroudsburg varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $489 for smaller containers up to $1029 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in East Stroudsburg?

The typical rental period in East Stroudsburg ranges from 10 to 14 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $10 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 1.5 to 4.5 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In East Stroudsburg, overage fees average $100 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in East Stroudsburg?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in East Stroudsburg, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in East Stroudsburg?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in East Stroudsburg?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in East Stroudsburg?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.